DocketNumber: B316717
[…] As our Supreme Court has explained, “ ‘[a] judgment or order of the lower court is presumed correct. All intendments and presumptions are indulged to support it on matters as to which the record is silent, and error must be affirmatively shown. This is not only a general principle of appellate practice but an ingredient of the constitutional doctrine of reversible error.’ ” (Denham v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County (1970)2 Cal.3d 557
, 564; see also Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13 [“No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any cause . . . for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice”].) Moreover, unless otherwise shown, “it is presumed that the court followed the law.” (Wilson v. Sunshine Meat & Liquor Co. (1983)34 Cal.3d 554
, 563.) In demonstrating error, it is the appellant’s duty to present an adequate record that allows for meaningful review. (Ballard v.