DocketNumber: G061261
[…] [Citation.] When a demurrer is sustained, we determine whether the complaint states facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action.” (Blank v. Kirwan, supra, 39 Cal.3d at p. 318.) Finally, demonstrating the court erred does not necessarily entitle Beverly to a reversal. The judgment will be reversed only if Beverly also demonstrates the error was prejudicial. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13 [“No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any cause, . . . for any error as to any matter of pleading . . . , unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice”]; see Century Surety Co. v. Polisso (2006)139 Cal.App.4th 922