DocketNumber: B313982
[…] Gallo was simply a lay witness, and as such she was limited to matters as to which she had personal knowledge. The Evidence Code also does not recognize a special category of “person previously designated as most knowledgeable” witness. “Person most qualified” is a term from the Code of Civil Procedure pertaining to depositions of entities which are not natural persons. Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.230 provides: “If the deponent named is not a natural person, the deposition notice shall describe with reasonable particularity the matters on which examination is requested. In that event, the deponent shall designate and produce at the deposition those of its officers, directors, managing agents, employees, or agents who are most qualified to testify on its behalf as to those matters to the extent of any information known or reasonably available to the deponent.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.230) This section is part of the Civil Discovery Act. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2016.010 et seq.)