DocketNumber: B313982
[…] Exhibits 9 and 10 are from one of Avon’s suppliers and were sent to Avon, but there is no context to the communications, and they do not directly correlate to the statements Gallo makes before citing them. Exhibits 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 11, 13, 14 and probably 15 were prepared by Avon employees, but there is no indication that they fall under the business records exception or could satisfy even the basic requirements for documents to qualify for that exception. (See Evid. Code, § 1271 [a document is admissible notwithstanding the hearsay rule if: “a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”].) For example, Exhibits 4 and 8 are memoranda summarizing telephone conversations, but there is no testimony in the record on appeal that this type of memo was prepared in the ordinary course of business by Avon employees.