DocketNumber: B313982
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.010 [discovery must be relevant but may be of “matter [that] either is itself admissible in evidence or appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.”].) Thus, the mere fact that a person is asked about a matter at a deposition and provides 9 information in response does not make that testimony admissible at trial. As section 2025.620 makes clear, deposition testimony “may be used against any party who was present or represented at the taking of the deposition . . . so far as admissible under the rules of evidence applied as though the deponent were then present and testifying as a witness.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.620, italics added.) While discovery in general aids both plaintiffs and defendants equally, the tools of discovery are intended to benefit the party utilizing those tools.