DocketNumber: F082265
[…] (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 60.) There are, however, exceptions to this general rule. Revenue and Taxation Code section 63, subdivision (c), for example, specifically excludes transfers of real property made between spouses in connection with divorce proceedings, from the range of transactions that constitute a “change of ownership” in terms of requiring reassessment of the property for property tax purposes. Revenue and Taxation Code section 63, subdivision (c) provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision in this chapter, a change of ownership shall not include any interspousal transfer, including, but not limited to: [¶ ] … [¶ ] (c) Transfers to a spouse or former spouse in connection with a property settlement agreement or decree of dissolution of marriage or legal separation.”