DocketNumber: F082265
[…] Armstrong on behalf of the Assessor. The Applicant’s submission of a 2011 appraisal is not persuasive when discussing a 2014 valuation. Nothing presented by the Applicant contradicted the Assessor’s analysis. As a result, this Board finds that the fair market value of the subject property is $272,000.” The Board further found: “This Board is legally unable to recognize a change in ownership due to the 2011 transfer of property from [Spjut’s] ex-wife to [Spjut]. This Board finds that California Revenue & Taxation Code section 63 states unequivocally: “Notwithstanding any other provision in this chapter, a change of ownership shall not include any interspousal transfer, including, but not limited to: “(a) Transfers to a trustee for the beneficial use of spouse, or the surviving spouse of a deceased transferor, or by a trustee of such a trust to the spouse of a trustor[;] “(b) Transfers which take effect upon the death of a spouse. “(c) Transfers to a spouse or former spouse in connection with a property settlement agreement or decree of dissolution of a marriage or legal separation, or “(d) The creation, transfer, or termination, solely between spouses, of any coowner’s interest. 8. “(e) The distribution of a legal entity’s property to a spouse or former spouse in exchange for the interest of such spouse in the legal entity in connection with a property settlement agreement or a decree of dissolution of a marriage or legal separation. “Subdivision (c) specifically addresses the situation before us. The 2011 transfer was part of the property settlement in the [Spjuts’] divorce.… Therefore the 2011 transfer is not considered a change in ownership.