DocketNumber: D080176
[…] (See, e.g., Qualkinbush, supra, 79 Cal.App.5th at pp. 894–895 [exception to two-year probation limit applied because section 1203.097, subdivision (a)(1) specified three-year minimum probation period for crimes involving domestic violence]; People v. Rodriguez (2022)79 Cal.App.5th 637
, 644 (Rodriguez) [same]; Forester, supra, 78 Cal.App.5th at pp. 456–458 [same].) Assembly Bill No. 1950 also amended section 1203a for misdemeanor offenses. Under prior law, the length of misdemeanor probation could not exceed three years or the maximum possible sentence, whichever was longer. (Former § 1203a.) As amended by Assembly Bill No. 1950, the maximum term of probation for misdemeanors is now one year, but the statute specifies that this one-year limit “shall not apply to any offense that includes specific probation lengths within its provisions.” (§ 1203a, subd. (b).) “Assembly Bill No. 1950 embodies the Legislature’s ‘categorical determination that a shorter term of probation is sufficient for the purpose of rehabilitation.’ ” (Bowden v. Superior Court (2022)82 Cal.App.5th 735