DocketNumber: C094425
[…] In opposition to the motion to dismiss, plaintiff argued (1) defendant “never entered into the record and served him notice that the court granted” the motion to set aside his default, and (2) defendant committed perjury in his declaration supporting the motion to set aside default. The trial court granted defendant’s motion to dismiss and entered judgment in favor of defendant. Plaintiff appealed. DISCUSSION I Motion to Set Aside Judgment Plaintiff alleges the trial court erred in granting defendant’s motion to set aside default judgment. Section 473.5, subdivision (a) provides: “When service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has been entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a 2 Section 583.210, subdivision (a) provides: “The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant.