DocketNumber: C094425
[…] The trial court granted defendant’s motion to dismiss and entered judgment in favor of defendant. Plaintiff appealed. DISCUSSION I Motion to Set Aside Judgment Plaintiff alleges the trial court erred in granting defendant’s motion to set aside default judgment. Section 473.5, subdivision (a) provides: “When service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has been entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a 2 Section 583.210, subdivision (a) provides: “The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed.” 3 Section 583.250, subdivision (a) provides that “[i]f service is not made in an action within the time prescribed,” “[t]he action shall be dismissed by the court . . . on motion of any person.” 3 notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action.