DocketNumber: A161285
[…] On the contrary, courts have explicitly stated that the right of petition does not protect only “those persons formally addressing the governmental agency,” but also persons who exercise their rights “by supporting the forceful activities of others.” (Ludwig v. Superior Court (1995)37 Cal.App.4th 8
, 17–18.) Nor are we persuaded by plaintiffs’ alternative argument that section 425.16(e)(2) is inapplicable here because Pearlstone’s complaints constituted “commercial speech” exempt from anti-SLAPP protections. Section 425.17, subdivision (c) (section 425.17(c)) provides, in relevant part, that the anti-SLAPP statute does not apply to “any cause of action brought against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services . . . arising from any statement or conduct by that person” if (1) the statement or conduct “consists of representations of fact about that person’s or a business competitor’s business operations, goods, or services, that is made for the purpose of obtaining approval for, promoting, or securing sales or leases of, or commercial transactions in, the