DocketNumber: D079942
[…] Under section 778, subdivision (a)(1), “Any parent or other person having an interest in a child who is a ward of the juvenile court or the child himself or herself through a properly appointed guardian may, upon grounds of change of circumstance or new evidence, petition the court in the same action in which the child was found to be a ward of the juvenile court for a hearing to change, modify, or set aside any order of court previously made or to terminate the jurisdiction of the court.” Finally, section 779 provides that “[t]he court committing a ward to the Youth Authority may thereafter change, modify, or set aside the order of commitment.” These provisions do not alter our conclusion that Hunter’s case is final for Estrada purposes. As an initial matter, his definition of what constitutes finality in juvenile cases conflicts with the important public policy of promoting the finality of criminal judgments.