DocketNumber: B317036
[…] Any claim relating to a cause of action for injury to a person “shall be presented . . . not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.” (§ 911.2, subd. (a).) Subject to exceptions not relevant here, section 905 requires that all claims for damages against a local public entity must be presented in 5 accordance with Chapter 1 (commencing with § 900) and Chapter 2 (commencing with § 910) of the Government Code. (See § 900.4 [“[l]ocal public entity” includes a city, district, public agency, or other political subdivision or corporation].) In turn, section 915, subdivision (a) requires that a “claim . . . to the public entity . . . shall be presented to a local public entity by any of the following means: [¶] (1) Delivering it to the clerk, secretary, or auditor thereof. [¶] (2) Mailing it to the clerk, secretary, auditor, or to the governing body at its principal office.” If the claim is presented by mail, “the claim . . . shall be mailed in the manner prescribed in this section.