DocketNumber: B317036
[…] The court erred in this construction of the relevant statutes. The claims statutes provide two means of presenting a claim for damages to a public entity: (1) by actual delivery to the public entity’s clerk, secretary, or auditor; or (2) by mailing it to the public entity’s clerk, secretary, auditor, or to its governing body at a principal office. (§ 915, subd. (a)(1)-(2).) If any claim is mailed in accordance with section 915.2, the claim “shall be deemed to have been presented and received at the time of the deposit.” (§ 915.2, subd. (a), italics added; accord, § 915, subd. (f) [a claim “shall be deemed to have been presented in compliance with this section to a public agency” if it is “mailed within the time prescribed for presentation thereof” to the public agency as set forth in the Roster of Public Agencies].) 4 Section 459 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides in relevant part: “In pleading the performance of conditions precedent under a statute . . . or of a