DocketNumber: B317036
[…] (§ 915, subd. (a)(1)-(2).) If any claim is mailed in accordance with section 915.2, the claim “shall be deemed to have been presented and received at the time of the deposit.” (§ 915.2, subd. (a), italics added; accord, § 915, subd. (f) [a claim “shall be deemed to have been presented in compliance with this section to a public agency” if it is “mailed within the time prescribed for presentation thereof” to the public agency as set forth in the Roster of Public Agencies].) 4 Section 459 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides in relevant part: “In pleading the performance of conditions precedent under a statute . . . or of a right derived therefrom, it is not necessary to state the facts showing such performance, but it may be stated generally that the party duly performed all the conditions on his part required thereby.” 8 “As Government Code section 915.2 clarifies, our focus is on the date of mailing, not the receipt” of the claim for damages. (Him v. City and County of San Francisco (2005)133 Cal.App.4th 437
, 445 (Him); accord,ibid.