DocketNumber: C078870
[…] Defendant alternately claims that collecting a $10,000 fine from him “harms the victim in this case by draining assets from her own family.” We can think of no reasoned argument to support a claim that defendant should be relieved of having to pay the maximum restitution fine because he chose his daughter to be his victim. In sum, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in ordering defendant to pay a $10,000 restitution fine. B. No-Visitation Order Defendant contends the no-visitation order must be narrowed to apply only to A.Y., the victim. The People concede the issue. Section 1202.05, subdivision (a) states in relevant part: “Whenever a person is sentenced to the state prison on or after January 1, 1993, for violating Section . . . 288 . . . , and the victim of one or more of those offenses is a child under the age of 18 years, the court shall prohibit all visitation between the defendant and the child victim.” Defendant’s child S.Y. was not a victim in this case. Accordingly, the no-visitation order should not include S.Y. We therefore accept the People’s concession and strike S.Y.’s name from the no-visitation order. (See People v. Turner (2002)96 Cal. App. 4th 1409