DocketNumber: A152349
[…] We therefore affirm the trial court’s order quashing the subpoenas duces tecum at issue. BACKGROUND In 2008 Jose Alvarez pled not guilty by reason of insanity to felony assault with a firearm on a firefighter or peace officer, with a firearm enhancement, and was committed to Napa State Hospital for a maximum commitment term of 18 years. His case thereafter remained largely inactive other than for the submission of periodic reports pursuant to Penal Code section 1026, subdivision (f).1 1 Penal Code section 1026, subdivision (f) states: “If the defendant is confined in a state hospital or other treatment facility as an inpatient, the medical director of the facility shall, at six-month intervals, submit a report in writing to the court and the community program director of the county of commitment, or a designee, setting forth the status and 1 In June 2017, Alvarez’s attorney issued subpoenas to Napa State Hospital and the Napa State Hospital Police under Alvarez’s 2008 criminal case number.