DocketNumber: B259128
[…] All other claims of ineffective assistance are more appropriately resolved in a habeas corpus proceeding.” (Ibid.) “Counsel does not render ineffective assistance by failing to make motions or objections that counsel reasonably determines would be futile.” (People v. Price (1991)1 Cal. 4th 324
, 387.) “There is a statutory preference for joint trials of jointly charged defendants.” (People v. Masters (2016)62 Cal. 4th 1019
, 1048.) Section 1098 provides in pertinent part that defendants who are charged jointly “must be tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials.” (§ 1098.) It further vests the trial court with discretion as to how to divide multi-defendant cases, and clarifies that “where two or more persons can be jointly tried, the fact that separate accusatory pleadings were filed shall not prevent their joint trial.” (Ibid.) Accordingly, to prevail on their ineffective assistance claims, defendants must establish that (1) had a motion to sever been made, the court would have 18 abused its discretion in denying the motion, and (2) they were prejudiced by the lack of such a motion. (See Calderon v.