DocketNumber: C080911
[…] The motion was supported by the declaration of Gerry Garcia. Garcia had worked at the California Youth Authority for over 25 years, retiring as Captain, Chief of Security. He understood DeAvila had a history of refusing to come out of his cell and Garcia believed that he had probably been extracted many times. In Garcia’s experience, 70 percent of the time, an inmate will voluntarily come out of the cell when faced with forcible extraction. He saw no reason why DeAvila could 1 Penal Code section 2623 provides in part: “If in a civil action or special proceeding a witness be a prisoner, confined in a state prison within this state, an order for the prisoner's examination in the prison by deposition may be made.” This procedure is in lieu of the usual deposition subpoena to a non-party witness. (See Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2020.210, 2020.310.) 3 not be extracted from his cell. Garcia stated, “Inmates are extracted all the time for different reasons.”