DocketNumber: B263415
[…] App. 4th 1460
, 1468-1469.) “Proposition 47 makes certain drug- and theft-related offenses misdemeanors, unless the offenses were committed by certain ineligible defendants.” (People v. Rivera (2015)233 Cal. App. 4th 1085
, 1091; see People v. Davis (2016)246 Cal. App. 4th 127
, 134 [Proposition 47 “‘reduces penalties for certain offenders convicted of nonserious and nonviolent property and drug crimes’ and ‘allows certain offenders who have been previously convicted of such crimes to apply for reduced sentences’”].) Among these offenses is former Health and Safety Code section 11350, felony possession of a controlled substance. As amended by Proposition 47, and subject to certain exceptions not applicable here, possession of a controlled substance is now a misdemeanor, which 3 “shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 11350.) It is undisputed that Reese was eligible for Proposition 47 relief, and that the trial court properly granted his petition and imposed a misdemeanor sentence.