DocketNumber: A133350
[…] I’m a little calm now. I’ll read my Bible and sleep. I have my son, my lovely charming son scratching his hands from the allergies he has. He likes it when I scratch it for him.’ ” 27 the jury that Asmerom lied when he testified there were no problems between the two families and that Winta did not love Abraham. 2. Analysis Asmerom contends the entries were hearsay and were not made admissible by the state of mind hearsay exception (Evid. Code, § 1250). He all but concedes, however, that the first entry regarding Winta’s feelings about Abraham were admissible to prove her state of mind, and we agree. “Subject to Section 1252,[9] evidence of a statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant’s state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action. . . .” (Evid. Code, § 1250, subd. (a)(1), footnote added.) It was thus within the court’s discretion to admit this first entry. (See People v. Escobar (2000)82 Cal. App. 4th 1085
, 1103; People v. Ortiz (1995)38 Cal. App. 4th 377
, 386 [the trial court is vested with broad discretion in determining admissibility of evidence pursuant to the state of mind exception to the hearsay rule].) The second entry, about Winta’s subsequent difficulties with the Gebreselassie family, does not fall so neatly within the state of mind exception. Evidence Code section 1250, subdivision (b) specifies that this exception “does not make admissible evidence of a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed.” As the second entry consisted of “historical memories and beliefs” about Winta’s problems with the Gebreselassies, it thus was not admissible to prove the truth of those memories and beliefs. (See People v. Deeney (1983)145 Cal. App. 3d 647