DocketNumber: B181664
[…] Appeals Bd. (1995) 38 Cal. App. 4th 820, 828, 45 Cal. Rptr. 2d 197.
[10] Effective July 16, 2003, former section 4062 was repealed and reenacted under Sen. Bill 228, which added procedures for objecting to spinal surgery recommended by the treating physician.
Former section 4062 under Sen. Bill 228 was amended by Sen. Bill 899. Section 4062, subdivision (a) states in part: "If the employee is represented by an attorney, a medical evaluation to determine the disputed medical issue shall be obtained as provided in Section 4062.2, and no other medical evaluation shall be obtained."
Section 4062.2, subdivision (a) provides: "Whenever a comprehensive medical evaluation is required to resolve any dispute arising out of an injury or a claimed injury occurring on or after January 1, 2005, and the employee is represented by an attorney, the evaluation shall be obtained only as provided in this section."
[11] Former section 4062, subdivision (a) requires a written objection within 20 days of receipt of the physician's medical report. The employer's letter (dated May 14, 2004) indicates their objection was made approximately a year after the report (dated May 9, 2003) by Dr. Mays.