DocketNumber: B181664
[…] [8] Western Growers Ins. Co. v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1993) 16 Cal. App. 4th 227, 233, 20 Cal. Rptr. 2d 26.
[9] Boehm & Assocs. v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1999) 76 Cal. App. 4th 513, 515-516, 90 Cal. Rptr. 2d 486; Ralphs Grocery Co. v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1995) 38 Cal. App. 4th 820, 828, 45 Cal. Rptr. 2d 197.
[10] Effective July 16, 2003, former section 4062 was repealed and reenacted under Sen. Bill 228, which added procedures for objecting to spinal surgery recommended by the treating physician.
Former section 4062 under Sen. Bill 228 was amended by Sen. Bill 899. Section 4062, subdivision (a) states in part: "If the employee is represented by an attorney, a medical evaluation to determine the disputed medical issue shall be obtained as provided in Section 4062.2, and no other medical evaluation shall be obtained."