DocketNumber: B305060
[…] , 949.) The propriety of an SEIR and the form of the document are not at issue. It is likewise undisputed that “the appropriate judicial approach is to look to the substance of the EIR, not its nominal title.” (City of Irvine v. County of Orange (2015)238 Cal.App.4th 526
, 540.) Any action or proceeding “to attack, review, set aside, void or annul a determination, finding, or decision of a public agency on the grounds of noncompliance with” CEQA is reviewed only to determine “whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion.” (§ 21168.5.) “Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence.” (Ibid.; see also § 21005; Vineyard Area Citizens for Responsible Growth v. City of Rancho Cordova (2007)40 Cal.4th 12
412, 435 (Vineyard); Cleveland National Forest Foundation v. San Diego Assn. of Governments (2017)3 Cal.5th 497