DocketNumber: G050923M
[…] After the hearing, the Gaming Commission must determine whether to revoke or reinstate the license. (Tribal-State Compact at § 6.5.5; Pechanga Ordinance at § 10(p).) 2. Sovereign Immunity for Indian Tribes and Their Officials “The federal government has ‘plenary and exclusive power’ to deal with Indian tribes.” (Trudgeon v. Fantasy Springs Casino (1999)71 Cal. App. 4th 632
, 635 (Trudgeon).) Under Public Law 280 (18 U.S.C. § 1162, 28 U.S.C. § 1360, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1321-1326), Congress has extended to California and five other states “jurisdiction over civil causes of action . . . to which Indians are parties which arise in the areas of Indian country” in those states, and further that the “civil laws of such State that are of general application to private persons or private property shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State.” (28 U.S.C. § 1360(a).) Sovereign immunity, however, may limit the reach of state law, including state tort law. “Under federal law, an Indian tribe is a sovereign authority and, as such, has tribal sovereign immunity, not only from liability, but also from suit.