DocketNumber: B281003
[…] [¶] (16) Representing that the subject of a transaction has been supplied in accordance with a previous representation when it has not.” 13 (§ 1780, subd. (e) [“The court shall award court costs and attorney’s fees to a prevailing plaintiff in litigation filed pursuant to this section.”].) At least 30 days “prior to the commencement of an action for damages” under the CLRA, the consumer must provide written notice “of the particular alleged violations of Section 1770” and “[d]emand that the person correct, repair, replace, or otherwise rectify the goods or services alleged to be in violation of Section 1770.” (§ 1782, subd. (a).) Further, “no action for damages may be maintained under Section 1780 if an appropriate correction, repair, replacement, or other remedy is given, or agreed to be given within a reasonable time, to the consumer within 30 days after receipt of the notice.” (§ 1782, subd. (b).)