DocketNumber: B281003
[…] The court there declined to address whether the plaintiff could maintain an action for injunctive relief notwithstanding a CLRA correction offer because the parties did not brief the issue. (Benson, supra
, 239 Cal.App.4th at p. 1213.) 18 based on other statutory violations or common law causes of action based on conduct under those laws.”(Flores, supra
, 17 Cal.App.5th at p. 850.) As the Flores court observed, “plaintiffs routinely plead fraud, UCL, and CLRA claims based on similar allegations.” (Ibid.) Further, “[t]he remedies of the CLRA are cumulative of other rights.” (Id. at p. 849.) Section 1752 provides, “The provisions of this title are not exclusive. The remedies provided herein for violation of any section of this title or for conduct proscribed by any section of this title shall be in addition to any procedures or remedies for any violation or conduct provided for in any other law. [¶] . . . If any act or practice proscribed under this title also constitutes a cause of action in common law or a violation of another statute, the consumer may assert such common law or statutory cause of action under the procedures and with the remedies provided for in such law.” Here, Valdez asserted a claim for violation of section 1632, subdivision (b)(1), which provides in relevant part, “Any person engaged in a trade or business who negotiates primarily in Spanish, Chinese, Tagalog, Vietnamese, or Korean, orally or in writing, in the course of entering into [an