DocketNumber: B281003
[…] (Italics added.) This broad release language and covenant not to sue would have prohibited Valdez from asserting his section 1632, UCL, and fraud claims and his claim for injunctive relief under the CLRA. Yet Valdez had a right to bring those claims without first providing notice under the CLRA. As to a CLRA claim, a timely and appropriate correction under section 1782, subdivision (b), only bars a claim for damages, not injunctive relief. (§ 1782, subd. (b) [“no action for damages may be maintained under Section 1780” if an appropriate correction offer is made (italics added)] & subd. (d) [“An action for injunctive relief brought under the specific provisions of Section 1770 may be commenced without compliance with subdivision (a).”];15Meyer, supra
, 45 Cal.4th at p. 645 [“[S]ection 1782, subdivision (d) contemplates the filing of a CLRA action for injunctive relief alone, and such actions are not subject to the requirements of subdivisions (a) and (b) of notice and allowance for voluntary correction.”]; Flores v.