DocketNumber: B281003
[…] (§ 1770, subd. (a).)11 “The Legislature enacted the CLRA ‘to protect consumers against unfair and deceptive business practices and to provide efficient and economical procedures to secure such protection.’ (. . . § 1760.) ‘To promote’ these purposes, the Legislature directed that the CLRA ‘be liberally construed and applied.’ (Ibid.)” (McGill v. Citibank, N.A. (2017) 2 Cal.5th 945, 954 (McGill); accord, Meyer v. Sprint Spectrum L.P. (2009)45 Cal. 4th 634
, 645 (Meyer).) Section 1780, subdivision (a), provides, “Any consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may bring an action against that person to recover or obtain any of the following: [¶] (1) Actual damages. . . . [¶] (2) An order enjoining the methods, acts, or practices. [¶] (3) Restitution of property. [¶] (4) Punitive damages. [¶] (5) Any other relief that the court deems proper.”