DocketNumber: B254447
[…] Plaintiff does not challenge the trial court’s alternative reason for concluding, as a matter of law, the fourth cause of action fails to allege facts sufficient to state a cause of action 7 The fifth cause of action (§ 1102.5, race discrimination) was dismissed. 8 Section 98.7 was amended to add subdivision (g), which provides: “In the enforcement of this section, there is no requirement that an individual exhaust administrative remedies or procedures.” Also added was section 244, subdivision (a), which provides in pertinent part: “An individual is not required to exhaust administrative remedies or procedures in order to bring a civil action under any provision of this code, unless that section under which the action is brought expressly requires exhaustion of an administrative remedy.” 11 against defendants. A trial court’s ruling will be upheld on any correct legal theory applicable to the case as a matter of law. (D’Amico v. Board of Medical Examiners (1974)11 Cal. 3d 1
, 19; cf. Cline v. Yamaga (1979)97 Cal. App. 3d 239