DocketNumber: E061560
[…] To ignore that information simply because it was not contained in the declaration would elevate form over substance. d. Remedy As explained in People v. Gaines (2009)46 Cal. 4th 172
, 180, the proper remedy when a trial court has erroneously rejected a showing of good cause for Pitchess discovery, and has not reviewed the requested records in camera, is not outright reversal, but a conditional reversal with directions to review the requested documents in chambers on remand. (See also, Pen. Code, § 1260 [reviewing court “may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances”].) A conditional reversal is appropriate because “it would make no sense to reverse a judgment for a new trial ‘if it turns out after discovery is granted [at the retrial] that the personnel files contain no evidence to support the defendant's claim.’”(Gaines, supra