DocketNumber: F082345
[…] A. Background The jury convicted Alvarez of violating section 289, subdivision (a)(1)(A), and section 289, subdivision (a)(1)(B). At sentencing, the trial court ordered Alvarez to submit to a blood test for AIDS blood testing under section 1202.1. Trial counsel did not object to the trial court’s order, nor was there an explicit finding of probable cause by the trial court preceding the order. B. Section 1202.1 Generally, a person may not be compelled to submit to a test for the presence of AIDS antibodies. (See Health & Saf. Code, § 120975.) However, a defendant convicted of a specified sexual offense must “submit to a blood or oral mucosal transudate saliva test for evidence of antibodies to the probable causative agent of acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS) within 180 days of the date of conviction.” (§ 1202.1, subd. (a).) Section 1202.1 mandates testing for specific sex offenses which are not relevant here. AIDS testing may also be ordered “if the court finds that there is probable cause to 21. believe that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV has been transferred from the defendant to the victim,” and where the defendant has committed one of the following offenses: “(i) Sexual penetration in violation of Section 264.1, 266c, or 289. “(ii) Aggravated sexual assault of a child in violation of Section 269. “(iii) Lewd or lascivious conduct with a child in violation of Section 288. “(iv)