DocketNumber: F082345
[…] (Ibid.) An appellate court reviews the evidence de novo to determine whether the record reveals probable cause sufficient to support the testing order. (People v. Butler,supra,
31 Cal.4th at p. 1127.) If probable cause is lacking based on the appellate record, the appropriate remedy is to remand the matter for further proceedings to provide the 22. prosecution with the opportunity to present additional evidence that may establish the necessary probable cause. (Id. at p. 1129.) C. Analysis Alvarez was convicted of committing a lewd or lascivious act on a child under the age of 14 (§ 288, subd. (a)), and forcible sexual penetration (§ 289, subd. (a)). Section 1202.1 requires HIV antibodies testing for convictions under sections 288 and 289 where “the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV has been transferred from the defendant to the victim.” (§ 1202.1, subd. (e)(5).) The trial court did not make an explicit determination of probable cause, and Alvarez did not object below, which would have required the trial court to articulate explicit factual findings in support of its order.