DocketNumber: B247411
[…] The minute order subsequently states that the defense filed an affidavit pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 170.6 and that the matter was ordered transferred to Department A16 for all purposes. The record contains no reporter’s transcript of the proceeding. D. Analysis The aforementioned minute order is the foundation of defendant’s argument that Judge Blanchard’s denial of defendant’s request that she recuse herself was an abuse of discretion as well as a denial of due process and a fair proceeding. As respondent notes, under Code of Civil Procedure section 170.3 a defendant’s sole remedy is to challenge the denial by a writ of mandate. Code of Civil Procedure section 170.3, subdivision (d) provides in pertinent part: “The determination of the question of the disqualification of a judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a writ of mandate from the appropriate court of appeal sought only by the parties to the proceeding. The petition for the writ shall be filed and served within 10 days after service of written notice of entry of the court’s order determining the question of disqualification.” (See People v. Lucas (2014)60 Cal.4th 153
, 304; People v. Williams (1997)16 Cal.4th 635
, 652; People v. Brown (1993)6 Cal.4th 322
, 333, 334; Roth v. Parker (1997)57 Cal.App.4th 542