DocketNumber: B247411
[…] Defendant asserts she suffered prejudice by being forced to exercise her one and only affidavit under Code of Civil Procedure section 170.6 against Judge Blanchard. It 10 was thus not available for use against the trial judge, Judge Carol Koppel, who repeatedly committed prejudicial errors in procedure, evidentiary rulings, and sentencing. B. Relevant Authority Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, subdivision (a)(6) (A) provides that a judge shall be disqualified if “For any reason: (i) The judge believes his or her recusal would further the interests of justice. (ii) The judge believes there is a substantial doubt as to his or her capacity to be impartial. (iii) A person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial.” A judge’s impartiality is evaluated by an objective, rather than subjective, standard. (People v. Cowan (2010)50 Cal.4th 401
, 456; see also Flier v. Superior Court (1994)23 Cal.App.4th 165