DocketNumber: F050952
[…] Therefore, we do not decide the question of the standard of review applicable to City's finding that the State Historical Resources Commission made no determination of eligibility regarding the Flats. (See DCM Partners v. Smith, supra, 228 Cal.App.3d at p. 739, 278 Cal. Rptr. 778.)
The category of presumptive historical resources is created by the third sentence of section 21084.1, which states:
"Historical resources included in a local register of historical resources, as defined in subdivision (k) of Section 5020.1, or deemed significant pursuant to criteria set forth in subdivision (g) of Section 5024.1, are presumed to be historically or culturally significant for purposes of this section, unless the preponderance of the evidence demonstrates that the resource is not historically or culturally significant."