DocketNumber: F050952
[…] For instance, the 1994 survey is more than five years old, and there is no evidence that it has been updated in accordance with section 5024.1, subdivision (g)(4).
Based on the foregoing and regardless of the standard of review, the only conclusion that can be reached under the record presented is that the Flats do not qualify as the second type of presumptive historical resource.
The category of discretionary historical resources is derived from a combination of *702 the second sentence and the last sentence of section 21084.1.
The text of the second sentence of section 21084.1 states: "For purposes of this section, an historical resource is a resource listed in, or determined to be eligible for listing in, the California Register of Historical Resources." [10]
The last sentence of section 21084.1 states:
"The fact that a resource is not listed in, or determined to be eligible for listing in, the California Register of Historical Resources, not included in a local register of historical resources, or not deemed significant pursuant to criteria set forth in subdivision (g) of Section 5024.1 shall not preclude a lead agency from determining whether the resource may be an historical resource for purposes of this section."
The last sentence of section 21084.1 is phrased in terms of what a lead agency is not precluded from doing.