DocketNumber: F050952
[…] Our analysis of the issuers generated by the question whether City erred in determining that the Flats were not historical resources for purposes of CEQA will proceed category by category, starting with the mandatory historical resources and ending with discretionary historical resources.
The category of mandatory historical resources is based on the second sentence of section 21084.1, which states: "For purposes of this section, an historical resource is a resource listed in, or determined to be eligible for listing in, the California Register of Historical Resources."