DocketNumber: B302288
[…] We have found harmless error where the trial court: (1) admitted Frison’s statement that suggested Harrison was his “crimey”; (2) failed to instruct on accomplice testimony; and (3) failed to instruct on defense of another as to Harrison. These errors do not involve Frison and thus we reject Frison’s assertion of cumulative error. (People v. Duff (2014)58 Cal.4th 527
, 562 [“In the absence of error, there is nothing to cumulate”].) As to Harrison, we conclude these errors were harmless even if we were to aggregate them. 17 Section 1138 provides: “After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.” 44 a. Legal Principles “Lengthy criminal trials are rarely perfect, and this court will not reverse a judgment absent a clear showing of a miscarriage of justice. [Citations.]” (People v. Hill (1998)17 Cal.4th 800
, 844 (Hill).)