DocketNumber: B284553
[…] Family Code section 910 states in relevant part: “Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt.” (Fam. Code, § 910, subd. (a).) Notwithstanding this provision, the earnings of the non-debtor-spouse8 -- which are community property under Family Code section 760 -- “are not liable for a debt incurred by [the other] spouse before marriage.” (Fam. Code, § 911, subd. (a).) Those earnings remain not liable for the debtor- spouse’s premarital debt, however, only “so long as they are held in a deposit account in which the person’s spouse has no right of withdrawal and are uncommingled with other property in the community estate, except property insignificant in amount.” (Ibid.) 8 “Earnings” is defined as “compensation for personal services performed, whether as an employee or otherwise.” (Fam. Code, § 911, subd.