DocketNumber: B284553
[…] Code, § 760), and each spouse’s respective interests in community property “are present, existing, and equal” during the marriage (Fam. Code, § 751). However, the Family Code allows a couple by agreement entered into during or before the 5 The current version of Civil Code section 3439.06 is almost identical to the former version found in the UFTA; the differences do not change the analysis. 6 marriage to change the character of the property they acquire during marriage from community property to separate property. Such an agreement may be made during the marriage under Family Code section 850, which provides that, subject to certain provisions, “married persons may by agreement or transfer, with or without consideration, do any of the following: [¶] (a) Transmute community property to separate property of either spouse. [¶] (b) Transmute separate property of either spouse to community property. [¶] (c) Transmute separate property of one spouse to separate property of the other spouse.” One of the provisions referenced in that section is Family Code section 851, which states: “A transmutation is subject to the laws governing fraudulent transfers.”