DocketNumber: B254315
[…] At a hearing, the court stated that it had found Pastor not guilty because the evidence did not prove his guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, and there was a higher standard for a finding of factual innocence. Pastor’s counsel argued “[m]y understanding [is] that the burden in a motion for the court to find a defendant factually innocent is preponderance of the evidence.” The court denied the motion. Pastor filed this timely appeal. DISCUSSION A defendant acquitted of criminal charges may petition the trial court for a finding of factual innocence under section 851.8, subdivision (b). (People v. Adair (2003)29 Cal.4th 895
, 897.) Section 851.8, subdivision (e) provides: “Whenever any person is acquitted of a charge and it appears to the judge presiding at the trial at which the acquittal occurred that the defendant was factually innocent of such charge, the judge may grant the relief provided in subdivision (b).” “Under subdivision (b), an acquitted defendant may petition for the sealing and destruction of any arrest records relating to the charge.