DocketNumber: B258639
[…] We agree with Armstrong. The jury convicted Armstrong of second degree murder (§ 187), but also made the legally superfluous true finding that that the murder was committed while he was engaged in the commission of a robbery pursuant to section 190.2, subdivision (a)(17). At sentencing, the trial court imposed a sentence of 15-years-to-life on the second degree murder count, plus a term of 10 years on the gang enhancement (§186.22, subd. (b)(1)(C)). The court stated that it was imposing and staying sentence on the robbery- murder special circumstance, but did not pronounce a sentence. Section 190.2, subdivision (a) provides, “The penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found under Section 190.4 to be true: [¶] (17) The murder was committed while the defendant was engaged in, or was an accomplice in, the commission of, attempted commission of, or the immediate flight after committing, or attempting to commit, the following felonies: [¶] . . . [¶] (A) Robbery in violation of Section 211 or 212.5.” By