DocketNumber: B259279
[…] The court also noted that Johnson’s misdemeanor convictions for crimes of violence occurred in the 1980’s and 1990’s. After reviewing Johnson’s criminal history, the trial court acknowledged that it could strike the great bodily injury enhancement and Johnson’s prior strike and impose a seven-year state prison term.6 The court rejected this sentencing option, however, because the court concluded that, “given the circumstances of this offense,” a seven-year sentence was not warranted. The court also stated that, although Mokdad did not deserve 5 Section 17, subdivision (b)(1), provides: “When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, either by imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment in a county jail . . . it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances: [¶] (1) After a judgment imposing a punishment other than imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment in a county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of Section 1170.” 6 The trial court apparently arrived at this possible sentence by selecting the lower term of two years under section 245, subdivision (a)(4), plus either the five-year enhancement for inflicting great bodily injury on an elderly victim under section 12022.7, subdivision (c), or five one-year