DocketNumber: JAD23-02
[…] (Id. at pp. 342-343.) In the 56 years following Karbelnig, no published case has addressed whether, under the language in Weintraub, payment of rent by a third-party occupant creates a “presumption” of assignment. The issue has frequently arisen in this court. We now resolve the uncertainty. A “presumption” is defined as “an assumption of fact that the law requires to be made from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action.” (Evid. Code, § 600, subd. (a).) In contrast, “[a]n inference is a deduction of fact that may logically and reasonably be drawn from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action.” (Evid. Code, § 600, subd. (b).) These evidentiary devices “are sometimes loosely used as interchangeable, but, of course, there is a clear distinction between them when accurately employed.” (Fahey v. Madden (1922)56 Cal.App. 593
, 599-600 (conc. opn. of Burnett, J.).)