DocketNumber: E056197
[…] At oral argument, counsel for Father asserted that the error in not placing B.D. with the 11 grandparents impacted the decision to terminate his parental rights. Thus, Father maintains that he has standing to raise the relative placement issue. Assuming Father has standing, we will address the merits of his contention. Section 361.3 provides that in any case where a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents, “preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative . . . .” (§ 361.3, subd. (a).) “„Preferential consideration‟ means that the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated.” (§ 361.3, subd. (c)(1).) The statute lists a number of factors to be used by the county social worker (i.e., the Department) in determining whether a placement is appropriate, although consideration is not limited to the specified factors. (§ 361.3, subd. (a)(1)-(a)(8).) Among these are the following: “The best interest of the child, including special physical, psychological, educational, medical, or emotional needs” (§ 361.3, subd. (a)(1)); the placement of siblings together (§ 361.3, subd. (a)(4); the character of adults in the relative‟s home (§ 361.3, subd. (a)(5)); the nature and duration of the relationship between the relative and the child (§ 361.3, subd.