DocketNumber: A165821
[…] Because Richard waived the issue by failing to raise it earlier, the challenge fails.9 III. Deprivation of a Property Right Richard argues the Amendment did not constitute a taking or the deprivation of a property right under section 15610.30 because it was revocable and did not take effect during Jerry’s lifetime. We disagree. Financial abuse of an elder occurs when a person “Takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult” for wrongful use, with intent to defraud, or by undue influence. (§ 15610.30, subd. (a).) The statute further provides, “a person or entity takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property when an elder or dependent adult is deprived of any property right, including by means of an agreement, donative transfer, or testamentary bequest, regardless of whether the property is held directly or by a 9We need not and do not decide whether, as the parties dispute, the CCP § 377.32 declaration requirement for purposes of section 15657.3 applies only to successors in interest or also applies to intestate heirs and interested persons. Richard raises a separate, additional challenge with respect to the Foundation. He disavows any challenge to the Foundation’s standing, but instead challenges the standing of David and a former member of the Foundation’s board of directors, Jay Johnson, to bring claims on behalf of the Foundation. Assuming the challenge has been preserved, it fails. The Foundation asserted the claims in the operative amended petition on its own behalf; neither David, Johnson, nor any other representative of the Foundation is a party and therefore their standing is not at issue. Richard’s reliance on a case involving individual and derivative claims brought by a corporation’s director is therefore unavailing. (Turner v. Victoria (2021)67 Cal.App.5th 1099
, 1114, review granted Nov. 10, 2021, S271054.) We deny as irrelevant Petitioners’ January 18, 2022 request for judicial notice of documents related to whether Richard is collaterally estopped from challenging the Foundation’s standing, an issue we need not decide. 9 representative of an elder or dependent adult.” (Id., subd. (c).) “The text of section 15610.30 is broad.” (Mahan, supra, 14 Cal.App.5th at p. 861.) Richard argues the statute requires property be taken from the victim during the victim’s lifetime, relying on Quiroz v. Seventh Ave. Center (2006)140 Cal.App.4th 1256
and Carter v.