DocketNumber: A165821
[…] (Estate of Lowrie (2004)118 Cal.App.4th 220
, 227.) 6 We grant Richard’s unopposed March 25, 2022 request for judicial notice of legislative committee reports regarding the subsequently enacted bill adding this provision. (Stats. 2007, ch. 48, § 1.) 4 Code of Civil Procedure section 377.32 (hereafter, CCP § 377.32), referenced in section 15657.3, is part of a statutory scheme governing the procedure for asserting or maintaining a cause of action belonging to a decedent. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 377.35.) CCP § 377.32 provides, “The person who seeks to commence an action or proceeding or to continue a pending action or proceeding as the decedent’s successor in interest under this article, shall execute and file an affidavit or a declaration under penalty of perjury under the laws of this state” making specified averments. (CCP § 377.32, subd. (a).) Petitioners did not file a CCP § 377.32 affidavit at any time before or during trial.