DocketNumber: C089969
[…] DWR timely cross-appealed. The matter was fully briefed on October 7, 2022, and assigned to this panel on October 31, 2022. DISCUSSION I Standard of Review The State Contract Act governs the parties’ contract in this case and describes the standard of review for trial courts. It requires parties to pursue their claims in arbitration in the manner described in Public Contract Code section 10240 et seq. It also, following the arbitrator’s award, allows parties to petition the trial court to confirm, correct, or vacate the award. (Pub. Contract Code, § 10240.12.) Unless the parties agree otherwise, the trial “court shall vacate the award, or part thereof, if it determines either that the award, or part thereof, is not supported by substantial evidence or that it is not decided under or in accordance with the laws of this state.” (Ibid.) On appeal from a trial court’s decision applying this standard, appellate courts typically must evaluate the matter independently.