DocketNumber: C089969
[…] (Id. at p. 424.) In this case, ICC qualified for a contractor’s license through its responsible managing employee, Kevin, starting in 2001. But the trial court found ICC’s license was later invalidated when Kevin violated section 7068.1’s “direct supervision and control” requirement. Quoting the statute as written at the time of its decision, the court stated: “[T]he ‘person qualifying on behalf of an individual or firm’ ‘shall be responsible for exercising that direct supervision and control of his or her employer’s or principal’s construction operations to ensure compliance with this chapter and the rules and regulations of the board.’ ” (See former § 7068.1; Stats. 2013, ch. 180, § 1.) Considering this language, the trial court concluded that a company’s responsible managing employee must directly supervise and control all the company’s construction operations, including its construction operations for each project.