DocketNumber: C089969
[…] It then found that because Kevin failed to exercise direct supervision and control over the Dyer project, ICC’s license was automatically invalided at that time. But at the time of the project, section 7068.1 read somewhat differently than the trial court believed. As relevant here, it stated: “The person qualifying on behalf of an individual or firm . . . shall be responsible for exercising that direct supervision and control of his or her employer’s or principal’s construction operations as is necessary to secure full compliance with the provisions of this chapter and the rules and regulations of the board relating to the construction operations.” (Former § 7068.1, italics added; Stats. 2006, ch. 106, § 2.)4 While the focus has been on a slightly different version of the 4 A former regulation defined the phrase “direct supervision and control” at the time of the project.