DocketNumber: C089969
[…] Nor did it consider whether, in light of Brian’s oversight, it was necessary for Kevin to exercise further supervision over the Dyer project to secure full compliance with the law. It instead, based on an inapplicable version of section 7068.1, concluded that as a matter of law, Kevin needed to exercise direct supervision and control over the Dyer project— even if his doing so was unnecessary to ensure compliance with the law. We reject that conclusion. We will remand the matter to the trial court for further consideration under the applicable version of section 7068.1. The trial court, as appropriate, may then remand the 13 issue to the arbitrator for further review. (Pub. Contract Code, § 10240.12 [trial court may “remand to the original arbitrator that portion of the dispute which the court concludes the arbitrator failed to determine”].) Because we find the trial court’s reliance on the wrong version of section 7068.1 requires reversal, we need not address ICC’s other arguments in favor of reversal.