DocketNumber: C089969
[…] DWR appears to believe this provision authorizes courts to deem a license automatically suspended whenever they think it appropriate. But section 7106 gives courts jurisdiction to determine whether 21 suspension or revocation of a license “as in this chapter provided” is appropriate, not authority to develop new grounds for finding a license automatically suspended at the time a violation occurs. Section 7106.5 also provides no help to DWR. It provides: “The expiration, cancellation, forfeiture, revocation, or suspension of a license by operation of law or by order or decision of the registrar [of contractors] or a court of law, or the voluntary surrender of a license by a licensee, shall not deprive the registrar of jurisdiction to proceed with any investigation of or action or disciplinary proceeding against the license, or to render a decision suspending or revoking the license.” Although this statute, consistent with section 7106, clearly contemplates that courts could suspend licenses, it does not purport to grant courts any authority at all. It instead “gives the registrar ‘jurisdiction to proceed with any investigation’ even though the matter is pending in a court.”