DocketNumber: A163873
[…] The video was more compelling, but the risk of it raising Robinson’s affiliation with gangs in the minds of the jurors was not 28 substantially greater than that raised by the concededly relevant non-video evidence. Finally, in a variation on his argument under section 352, Robinson contends under section 1101 that the video evidence had no probative value on any issue in dispute and so could only have been improper character evidence to prove his predisposition or propensity to kill Richard C. Section 1101 “declares that ‘evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.’ (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (a).) But ‘[n]othing in this section prohibits the admission of evidence that a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident . . . ) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act.’ (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (b); see also People v. Catlin [(2001)] 26 Cal.4th [81,] 145–146.) We review for abuse of discretion a trial court’s ruling under section 1101.” (People v. Rogers (2006)39 Cal.4th 826