DocketNumber: A161692
[…] In support of this argument, he points to the trial court’s “self-serving questioning” of the jurors, its “unreasonable rejection of the three jurors’ testimony on the same point,” and its accusations against defense counsel. We disagree, and further note that in any case, although credibility determinations are afforded deference on appeal, we 11 review de novo whether any misconduct was prejudicial. (People v. Dykes,supra,
46 Cal.4th at p. 809.) With respect to the court’s questioning of the jurors, Evidence Code section 775 permits the trial court to “call witnesses and interrogate them the same as if they had been produced by a party to the action, and the parties may object to the questions asked and the evidence adduced the same as if such witnesses were called and examined by an adverse party.” It is well recognized “that it is not merely the right but the duty of a trial judge to see that the evidence is fully developed before the trier of fact and assure that ambiguities and conflicts in the evidence are resolved insofar as possible.” (People v. Carlucci (1979)23 Cal.3d 249