DocketNumber: B238297
[…] The trial court found that Ivie knowingly violated its in limine order and assessed monetary sanctions against him under Code of Civil Procedure section 177.5 in the mount of $1,500. The court further found that Frieman violated the in limine order and assessed monetary sanctions against her in the amount of $1,100. This appeal followed. DISCUSSION I. Applicable law and standard of review Code of Civil Procedure section 177.5 provides in relevant part: “A judicial officer shall have the power to impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), notwithstanding any other provision of law, payable to the court, for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification. This power shall not apply to advocacy of counsel before the court.” Imposition of monetary sanctions for failing to obey a court order is within the discretion of the trial court. (People v. Ward (2009)173 Cal.App.4th 1518