DocketNumber: B237122
[…] Brown testified in great detail to account for her presence in the underground garage and how she was completely unaware of what Torrez intended to do that night. She was at home sleeping when Torrez woke her up and asked if she would drive him to the apartment complex so he could stay there with friends. She did not see where he went or what he did on their first trip to the apartment complex because she described how she was busy fixing the plastic covering on the broken back window of her car. She 3 Evidence Code section 210 provides in pertinent part: “‘Relevant evidence’ means evidence . . . having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.” 4 Evidence Code section 352 provides: “The court in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will (a) necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create substantial danger of undue prejudice, of confusing the