DocketNumber: G060433
[…] (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7168.) Here, the “Action” referenced in the settlement agreement between the parties falls within the scope of section 7168, and based on the settlement, the trial court properly could find the Nassifs were the prevailing party on their claims against appellants related to the swimming pool. 2 All further statutory references are to the Business and Profession Code. 9 Appellants argue they are not “a swimming pool contractor” for the purposes of section 7168. Section 7150.1 provides in relevant part that a “home improvement contractor, including a swimming pool contractor, is a contractor as defined and licensed under this chapter who is engaged in the business of home improvement either full time or part time.” “[A] contractor is any person who undertakes to or offers to undertake to, . . . or does himself or herself or by or through others, construct, alter, repair, add to, subtract from, improve, move, wreck or demolish any . . . structure, project, development or improvement, or to do any part