DocketNumber: E068698
[…] (In re Marriage of Dupre (2005)127 Cal.App.4th 1517
, 1525.) We apply the de novo standard when interpreting a statute. (Ponce v. Wells Fargo Bank (2018)21 Cal.App.5th 253
, 261.) 16 3. EVIDENCE CODE SECTION 1452 Kemp asserts a document bearing a seal is “self-authenticating,” and therefore the birth certificates were admissible. Kemp cites Evidence Code section 1452, subdivision (c), as support for its theory that a seal causes a foreign document to be self- authenticating. Evidence Code section 1452, subdivision (c), provides, “A seal is presumed to be genuine and its use authorized if it purports to be the seal of: A nation recognized by the executive power of the United States or a department, agency, or officer of such nation.” “The Evidence Code does not define ‘seal’ but the Code of Civil Procedure does: ‘A seal is a particular sign, made to attest, in the most formal manner, the execution of an instrument.’ (Code Civ.