DocketNumber: B262300
[…] He was arraigned on the complaint, entered a not guilty plea, and was released on his own recognizance. On December 2, 2014, the date for the preliminary hearing, Gonzalez filed a motion entitled a “Plea of Once in Jeopardy.” In support of the motion, Gonzalez attached a letter from the U.S. Department of Transportation, Federal Aviation Administration (FAA). The FAA letter referenced a case number (2014WP010068) and acknowledged Gonzalez’s payment of a $2,000 civil 1 All further undesignated section references are to the Penal Code. Section 247.5 provides in relevant part, “Any person who willfully and maliciously discharges a laser at an aircraft, whether in motion or in flight, while occupied, is guilty of a violation of this section, which shall be punishable as either a misdemeanor by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year or by a fine of one thousand dollars ($1,000), or a felony by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for 16 months, two years, or three years, or by a fine of two thousand dollars ($2,000).” 2 These facts are set forth in the early disposition report prepared by the Los Angeles County Probation Department. 2 penalty.3 The record on appeal shows nothing else about Gonzalez’s contact with the FAA. In ruling on the motion, the trial court found “the civil penalty is tantamount to