DocketNumber: B262300
[…] (Lungren v. Deukmejian (1988)45 Cal. 3d 727
, 735.) The plain meaning of the words “acquit” and “convict” in their various grammatical forms relate to criminal judgment. They define what happens to a person when a criminal case concludes. These words are normally not used in other ways. Considering a provision in the Penal Code relating to the same subject matter is instructive. On rendering a special verdict or judgment, section 1155, enacted in 1872, the same year as sections 656 and 793 provides, “If the plea is a former conviction or acquittal or once in jeopardy of the same offense, the court must give judgment of acquittal or conviction, as the facts prove or fail to prove the former conviction or acquittal or jeopardy.” In other words, upon a plea of once in jeopardy, the court is to enter a criminal judgment of acquittal or conviction based on the evidence adduced in the trial of the prior acquittal or conviction. The symmetry is readily apparent.