DocketNumber: B262300
[…] Penal Code section 656 does not apply.” (Westbrook, at p. 226, fn. omitted.) Gonzalez urges a broader reading of the statute “because the legislative history and inherent goals of the statute are meant to provide broader protections than the constitutional double jeopardy clause.” He argues a narrow reading leads to an absurd result as successive punishments would receive less protection in California than successive prosecutions. We are limited by the clear and unambiguous wording of sections 656 and 793. Here, no prior criminal prosecution occurred. Sections 656 and 793 do not apply. F. California Constitution California’s double jeopardy clause, article I, section 15, reads in pertinent part, “Persons may not twice be put in jeopardy for the same offense . . . .” In People v. Monge (1998)16 Cal. 4th 826
, 844 (Monge), our Supreme Court stated, “The purpose behind the state and federal double jeopardy provisions is the same.”