DocketNumber: C067800
[…] Baldwin (1944) 67 Cal.App.2d 175, 176 [153 P.2d 567].)
Section 2550 provides: “Except upon the written agreement of the parties, or on oral stipulation of the parties in open court, or as otherwise provided in this division, in a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or for legal separation of the parties, the court shall, either in its judgment of dissolution of the marriage, in its judgment of legal separation of the parties, or at a later time if it expressly reserves jurisdiction to make such a property division, divide the community estate of the parties equally.”
Evidence Code section 1123 provides: “A written settlement agreement prepared in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation, is not made inadmissible, or protected from disclosure, by provisions of this chapter if the agreement is signed by the settling parties and any of the following conditions are satisfied: []□ (a) The agreement provides that it is admissible or subject to disclosure, or words to that effect. Q] (b) The agreement provides that it is
See footnote, ante, page 881.
See footnote, ante, page 881.