DocketNumber: F064025
[…] The trial court denied Olar’s requested hearing after finding Olar’s objections went to the weight to be given the doctors’ opinions, not their admissibility, and noted that Olar’s counsel could cross-examine the witnesses. Olar contends the trial court’s ruling is a prejudicial error of law. We disagree. Olar’s request was made under Evidence Code section 402, subdivision (b), which provides, in pertinent part: “The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury; . . . ” Evidence Code section 402 is a procedure for the trial court to determine, outside the jury’s presence, whether evidence is admissible.