DocketNumber: F064025
[…] It reasonably could conclude that Olar’s objections, namely that the doctors could not opine four vesico-vaginal fistulas were an inherent risk of a hysterectomy and could occur without negligence because they had never experienced or read of such a complication, went to the weight, not the admissibility, of their opinions. An expert witness may offer an opinion that is “related to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact” (Evid. Code, § 801, subd. (a)), and may base that opinion on matters outside his or her personal knowledge that are “of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion” on the subject at hand (Evid. Code, § 801 subd. (b)). (See, e.g., People v. Catlin (2001) 26 6 Olar contends we should review the trial court’s decision not to hold a hearing de novo, citing In re Lockheed Litigation Cases (2004)115 Cal. App. 4th 558
, 563-564 and Stephen v. Ford Motor Co.