DocketNumber: B245647
[…] [Citation.]" (Garcia v. Superior Court (2007)42 Cal.4th 63
, 71.) Here the moving papers disputed Deputy Rose's account of the events. But, the motion had nothing to do with misconduct by an arresting officer. Deputy Rose did not know appellant's identity and was not present when appellant was arrested at home. He was no more than a witness reporting a freeway hit and run. There was no good cause for discovery of his personnel files. (Levinson, Cal. Criminal Procedure (Rutter 2013) § 16:29, p. 16-26; Cont.Ed.Bar, Cal. Evidence Benchbook (4th ed. 2013) § 44.20, p. 1020.) Evidence Code section 1047 provides: "Records of peace officers . . . who either were not present during the arrest or had no contact with the party seeking disclosure from the time of the arrest until the time of booking, or who were not present at the time the conduct is alleged to have occurred within a jail facility, shall not be subject to disclosure." Nor can 2 The motion sought the discovery of: "All complaints from any and all sources relating to acts [in] violation of constitutional rights, fabrication of charges, fabrication of evidence, fabrication of reasonable suspicion and/or probable cause, illegal search/seizure; false arrest,