DocketNumber: B240633
[…] The crimes, therefore, involved multiple criminal objectives, and, as a result, the court was not required to stay execution of sentence on count 4 for driving with knowledge of a suspended license. Garzon also contends, and the People agree, that the trial court erred by imposing a 15-percent limitation on the award of his conduct credits on the theory that gross vehicular manslaughter while intoxicated is a violent felony under Penal Code section 667.5, subdivision (c), because he received a life term. (See Pen. Code, §§ 2933.1, subd. (a) [“any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit”], 667.5, subd. (c)(7) [violent felony includes “[a]ny felony punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison for life”].)