DocketNumber: A136021
[…] (Scalf v. D. B. Log Homes, Inc. (2005)128 Cal.App.4th 1510
, 1522 (Scalf).) Accordingly, LDI is bound by its judicial admission that Sola was not an agent “authorized to receive any checks directly from John Muir Health.” This is critical because LDI’s direct or constructive receipt of the checks at issue is an element of LDI’s conversion cause of action. Section 3420, subdivision (a) of the California Uniform Commercial Code provides: “The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments. An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment. An action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by (1) the issuer or acceptor of the instrument or (2) a payee or indorsee who did not receive delivery of the instrument either directly or through delivery to an agent or a copayee.” (Italics added; see also Hagedorn, Brady On Bank Checks (2013) ¶ 30.03[4], p. 30-43 (rev. 6/10) [“In general, recovery by a payee whose indorsement is forged will be denied where it is shown that no delivery of the check took place.