DocketNumber: A136021
[…] That is, under LDI’s definition of “receive,” it is senseless to ask whether an entity is an agent authorized to “receive” checks for a principal. The answer must be no; otherwise the entity would not be acting as an agent. Thus, the only reasonable interpretation of Chase’s request, and LDI’s response, is that “receive” referred simply to coming into possession of the checks, regardless of Sola’s ultimate right or intent to retain ownership of the checks. If LDI was defining “receive” narrowly in its response, it was obligated to indicate it was doing so. Under section 2033.220 of the Code of Civil Procedure, an answer to a request for admission “shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits” (subd. (a)) and “[a]dmit so much of the matter involved in the request as is true, either as expressed in the request itself or as reasonably and clearly qualified by the responding party” (subd. (b)(1)), or “[d]eny so much of the matter involved in the request as is untrue” (subd. (b)(2)).