DocketNumber: C073236
[…] The revocation restitution fine was authorized by section 1202.45 and should have been imposed pursuant to that section, not pursuant to section 1202.44. Defendant was sentenced on February 1, 2013. Effective January 1, 2013, section 1202.45 was amended to add language virtually identical to that of section 1202.44 except for the substitution of the words “postrelease community supervision” or “mandatory supervision” for the word “probation” wherever it appears. (Stats. 2012, ch. 762, § 1 (Sen. Bill No. 1210).) Subdivision (b) of section 1202.45 now provides: “In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and is subject to either postrelease community supervision under Section 3451 or mandatory supervision under subparagraph (B) of paragraph (5) of subdivision (h) of Section 1170, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional postrelease community supervision revocation restitution fine or mandatory supervision revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4 . . . .” (§ 1202.45, subd. (b).) Courts have inherent power to correct clerical errors on their own motions. This includes correcting an erroneous sentence if the oral pronouncement is contrary to the court’s intention. (People v. Menius (1994)25 Cal. App. 4th 1290