DocketNumber: B246929
[…] (Fredette v. City of Long Beach (1986)187 Cal. App. 3d 122
, 130, italics and fn. omitted.) Stated another way, “[a]ny property can be dangerous if used in a sufficiently abnormal manner; a public entity is required only to make its property safe for reasonably foreseeable careful use. [Citation.]” (Matthews v. City of Cerritos (1992)2 Cal. App. 4th 1380
, 1384.) Whether a given set of facts and circumstances creates a dangerous condition is frequently a question of fact, but it may be resolved as a question of law if reasonable minds can come to but one conclusion. (§ 830.2; Peterson v. San Francisco Community College Dist. (1984)36 Cal. 3d 799
, 810; Cerna v. City of Oakland (2008)161 Cal. App. 4th 1340
, 1347.) “Section 830.2 . . . sets forth the criteria for a court to conclude as a matter of law that a condition is not dangerous within the meaning of section 830: ‘A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person 8 would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.’” (Peterson v. San Francisco Community CollegeDist., supra
, 36 Cal.3d at p. 810, fn. 6.) “‘[I]t is for the court to determine whether, as a matter of law, a given defect is not dangerous.