DocketNumber: F066025
[…] In all other cases this formality may be dispensed with. [¶] (b) The district attorney, or other counsel for the people, may make 7. (f).) Section 1094 provides the trial court with discretion to depart from this order “for good reasons.”5 Also relevant is section 1140, which provides the jury cannot be discharged after the case has been submitted to it until it has reached a verdict, or it “satisfactorily appears [to the trial court] that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.”6 an opening statement in support of the charge.