DocketNumber: B250330M
[…] I also will allow the defense to get in the statement they are trying to kill me. That would be it.”1 The court found this one statement fell under the state of mind exception. Appellant contends the trial court abused its discretion in excluding the other statements he made to Lampman. He contends the statements he made the night of the murder were admissible under the spontaneous statement exception to the hearsay rule in Evidence Code2 section 1240 and the statements he made the next day were admissible under the state of mind exception in section 1250. a. Statements made the night of the incident Section 1240 provides that evidence of a statement “is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.” “For admission of a spontaneous statement, (1) there must be some occurrence startling enough to produce this nervous excitement and render the utterance spontaneous and unreflecting; (2) the utterance must have been before there has been time to contrive and misrepresent, i.e., while the