DocketNumber: B250330M
[…] (People v.Gutierrez, supra
, 45 Cal.4th at p. 810 [“amount of time that passes between a startling event and subsequent declaration is not dispositive, but will be scrutinized, along with other factors, to determine if the speaker’s mental state remains excited.”] It was appellant’s burden to prove the facts necessary to bring his statement within the spontaneous statement exception to the hearsay rule. We see no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s finding that the facts before the court were not sufficient to do so. b. Statements made the following day Section 1250 provides in pertinent part that “evidence of a statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion or physical sensation . . . is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶] (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant’s state of mind, emotion or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or [¶] (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant.” 3 Rivas testified that he went to a party with some friends, arriving at the party at 7:30 or 8:30 p.m. He stayed about an hour and a half. Rivas and his friends then left the party and drove and to the 7-Eleven. Thus, the incident could have begun as early as 9:00 p.m.