DocketNumber: A139652
[…] It proposes that subdivision (c)(2) does not require a new showing or any additional requirement. Rather, according to Education Legal Alliance, when revocation occurs under section 47607, subdivision (c)(1)(B), subdivision (c)(2) of section 47607 clarifies that student achievement of all groups is the most important factor. The construction urged by Education Legal Alliance does not harmonize the statutes; it rewrites them. Subdivision (c)(2) of section 47607, which states that “[t]he authority that granted the charter shall consider increases in pupil academic achievement for all groups of pupils served by the charter school as the most important factor in determining whether to revoke a charter[,]” was not written to be applied simply to section 47607, subdivision (c)(1)(B). Rather, the express language of subdivision (c)(2) is that it is the most important factor whenever a charter may be revoked.