DocketNumber: A139652
[…] Defendants may cite new authorities in support of arguments properly raised in the opening brief. Accordingly, we deny AIMS’s request to strike portions of the reply brief or to file a supplemental brief. 15 III. Defendants’ Failure to Comply with Section 47607, Subdivision (c)(2) A. Construction of the Statute Defendants maintain that when the trial court found that AIMS was likely to prevail on its claim that the District did not comply with section 47607, subdivision (c)(2), the court incorrectly interpreted this statute.7 Section 47607, subdivision (c) sets forth the grounds for revoking a charter. Subdivision (c)(1) provides: “A charter may be revoked by the authority that granted the charter under this chapter if the authority finds, through a showing of substantial evidence, that the charter school did any of the following: [¶] (A) Committed a material violation of any of the conditions, standards, or procedures set forth in the charter. [¶] (B) Failed to meet or pursue any of the pupil outcomes identified in the charter. [¶] (C) Failed to meet generally accepted accounting principles, or engaged in fiscal mismanagement. [¶] (D) Violated any provision of law.” Subdivision (c)(2) reads: “The authority that granted the charter shall consider increases in pupil academic achievement for all groups of pupils served by the charter school as the most important factor in determining whether to revoke a charter.”