DocketNumber: A139652
[…] Rather, the statute specifies that the funding “shall” continue when based on a material violation of a condition in the charter or on a failure to meet the pupil outcomes identified in the 31 charter. (§ 47607, subd. (i).) Thus, when revocation is based on these violations, funding must continue during the pendency of the appeal. The statute is silent regarding funding during the pendency of the appeal when the revocation is based on a legal violation or fiscal mismanagement. Defendants also cite to subdivision (j) of section 47607 to support their construction of the statute. This provision specifies the following: “Immediately following the decision of a county board of education to reverse a decision of a school district to revoke a charter, the following shall apply: [¶] (1) The charter school shall qualify as a charter school for funding and for all other purposes of this part. [¶] (2) The charter school may continue to hold all existing grants, resources, and facilities. [¶] (3) Any funding, grants, resources, and facilities that had been withheld from the charter school, or that the charter school had otherwise been deprived of use, as a result of the revocation of the charter shall be immediately reinstated or returned.” (§ 47607, subd. (j).) This provision provides that any funding that had been withheld is restored upon the county board of education’s decision to reverse the school district’s decision to revoke the charter.