DocketNumber: A139652
[…] [Citation.]” (Torres v. Parkhouse Tire Service, Inc. (2001)26 Cal.4th 995
, 1003.) Moreover, “ ‘ “[i]t is a settled principle of statutory interpretation that language of a statute should not be given a literal meaning if doing so would result in absurd consequences which the Legislature did not intend.” [Citations.]” ’ ” (Horwich v. Superior Court (1999)21 Cal.4th 272
, 276.) The Legislature enacted section 47607, subdivision (c)(2) in 2012. (Sen. Bill No. 1290.) This subdivision required the District to “consider increases in pupil academic achievement for all groups of pupils served by the charter school as the most important factor in determining whether to revoke a charter.” (§ 47607, subd. (c)(2).) The statute does not indicate that the District’s obligation is satisfied by announcing it has considered increases in pupil academic achievement. Rather, this statute pronounces that this consideration must be made as “the most important factor” when deciding whether to revoke a charter. (Ibid.) 17 Defendants’ construction of subdivision (c)(2) is incompatible with the language of other subdivisions of section 47607. When revoking a charter, section 47607 requires “a written decision with factual findings supporting any revocation decision.” (Today’s Fresh Start, supra, 57 Cal.4th at p. 207.) Subdivision (e) of section 47607 specifies that “[t]he chartering authority shall not revoke a charter, unless it makes written factual findings supported by substantial evidence, specific to the charter school, that support its findings.” Furthermore, if the school district is the chartering authority and revokes a charter, which is appealed, the county board of education reviews the decision for substantial evidence. (§ 47607, subd. (f)(1)-(3).) If appealed to the SBE, the SBE “may reverse the revocation decision” if it “determines that the findings made by the chartering authority under subdivision (e) are not supported by substantial evidence.” (§ 47607, subd. (f)(4); see also § 47607, subd. (g).)8 Subdivisions (e) and (f)(2) of section 47607 make it clear that the decision to revoke the charter must be supported by substantial evidence.