DocketNumber: A139652
[…] (Today’s Fresh Start, at p. 228.) The court simply held that the public meetings did not have to be “formal evidentiary hearings” as, “[i]n general, “something less” than a full evidentiary hearing is sufficient prior to adverse administrative action.’ ” (Ibid.) Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5 does not require a “formal evidentiary hearing,” and, here, a hearing was given, and evidence was required to be taken. Education Code section 47607, subdivision (e) requires a chartering authority to “provide 38 a written notice of intent to revoke and notice of facts in support of revocation” prior to any revocation. (Italics added.) This provision also requires a public hearing “on the issue of whether evidence exists to revoke the charter.” (§ 47607, subd. (e).) The charter authority then must issue a final decision and, if revoking, it must make “written factual findings supported by substantial evidence, specific to the charter school, that support its findings.” (Ibid.) Defendant’s attack on the trial court’s citation to Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5, subdivision (g) also lacks merit.