DocketNumber: A139652
[…] It notes that “[i]mplied repeals may be found only where ‘ “there is no rational basis for harmonizing the two potentially conflicting statutes [citation], and the statutes are ‘. . . so inconsistent that the two cannot have concurrent operation.’ ” ’ ” (Medical Board v. Superior Court (2001)88 Cal.App.4th 1001
, 1005, fn. omitted.) Education Legal Alliance insists that the trial court’s interpretation of subdivision (c)(2) results in an improper repeal of subdivision (c)(1) of section 47607 and that these two subdivisions can be harmonized. Education Legal Alliance points out that a charter may be revoked under section 47607, subdivision (c)(1)(b) for failure “to meet or pursue any of the pupil outcomes identified in the charter.” “ ‘Pupil outcomes,’ ” must be set forth in the charter petition and they mean “the extent to which all pupils of the school demonstrate that they have attained the skills, knowledge, and attitudes specified as goals in the school’s educational program.