DocketNumber: A139652
[…] [Citations.]” (Ibid.) Section 47607 specifies the grounds and manner in which a school’s charter may be revoked. (§ 47607, subds. (c)- (k).) The Legislature has amended the Charter Schools Act of 1992 various times. In 2006, the Legislature amended section 47607 (added by Stats. 2006, ch. 757, Assem. Bill 3 No. 2030) to require, among other things, that the decision to revoke be supported by substantial evidence. (See § 47607, subds. (c), (e), (f), & (g).) In 2012, the Legislature added subdivision (c)(2) when amending section 47607. (Sen. Bill No. 1290.) This provision provides that “increases in pupil academic achievement for all groups of pupils served by the charter school” shall be considered “as the most important factor in determining whether to revoke a charter.” (§ 47607, subd. (c)(2).) According to the legislative history of Senate Bill No. 1290, “ ‘all groups of pupils served by the charter school’ ” is defined as “a numerically significant pupil subgroup served by the charter school.”