DocketNumber: A139652
[…] Moreover, the burden caused by closing the charter school is not uniform. The closing of three charter schools where the students’ academic achievement has been outstanding has a different consequence for the students and the community than the closing of charter schools where the students have low API scores. 30 continuing to operate during the appeal process when the charters were revoked for fiscal mismanagement, and they cite section 47607, subdivisions (i) and (j). Section 47607, subdivision (i) provides: “(i) During the pendency of an appeal filed under this section, a charter school, whose revocation proceedings are based on subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (c), shall continue to qualify as a charter school for funding and for all other purposes of this part, and may continue to hold all existing grants, resources, and facilities, in order to ensure that the education of pupils enrolled in the school is not disrupted.” Section 47607, subdivision (c)(1) states in relevant part: “A charter may be revoked by the authority that granted the charter under this chapter if the authority finds, through a showing of substantial evidence, that the charter school did any of the following: [¶] (A) Committed a material violation of any of the conditions, standards, or procedures set forth in the charter. [¶] (B) Failed to meet or pursue any of the pupil outcomes identified in the charter.” (§ 47607, subds. (c)(1)(A) & (B).) Under subdivision (c)(1), a charter may also be revoked for failing “to meet generally accepted accounting principles, or engag[ing] in fiscal mismanagement” or for violating “any provision of law.” (§ 47607, subds. (c)(1)(C) & (D).)