DocketNumber: A139652
[…] (Former § 47607, subd. (c).) Subdivisions (e), (f), and (g) were not included in this earlier version of the statute. In 2006, Assembly Bill No. 2030, amended the statute to add the substantial evidence requirements in subdivision (c). The statute was also amended to, among other things, add subdivisions (e), (f)(2), and (g)(2), which included the substantial evidence requirement. In 2012, when Senate Bill No. 1290 was enacted and added subdivision (c)(2) to section 47607, there was no need to include the substantial evidence language because subdivision (e) of section 47607, added earlier in 2006, made it clear that “[t]he chartering authority shall not revoke a charter, unless it makes written factual findings supported by substantial evidence, specific to the charter school, that support its findings.” Similarly, defendants’ citations to sections 47607.3 and 52060 are not compelling. These statutes specify what is required because no other statute or provision sets forth what is needed. In contrast, section 47607 makes it clear that a revocation decision must be supported by factual findings.